Procedures on Getting the Residence Permit
The admission of foreign citizens is carried out in accordance with the "Procedure of admission of foreign citizens to the Republic of Armenia higher educational institutions" approved by the corresponding Decision of the Government of the Republic of Armenia.
The External Affairs and International Cooperation (EAIC) Department of Brusov State University supports international academic staff (researchers, visiting professors, experts) and students visiting BSU in the process of obtaining a residence permit in the Republic of Armenia.
The residence permit is free of charge for BSU international academic staff and students. Charges for document translation, printing and copying of required documents, are covered by the applicant unless it is agreed otherwise in the agreement.
It is recommended that international academic staff and students apply for permits within 30 days of entering the country and submit the following documents:
1. Application form
2. Passport, the photocopy of the passport, passport translation certified and verified by notary (including the copies of entry stamp pages)
3. Health certificate.
4. 3 passport size photos (3x4)
All required documents should be submitted to BSU’s EAIC Department (room 1410, tel;. +374 60 830 111/220,
The EAIC Department submits the documents to the Passport and Visa Department of the Republic of Armenia on behalf of the applicant. The Residency application can take more than 40 days to be resolved.