Members of the Scientific Council

Ex Officio Members

Surname, Name

Position

1. Harutyunyan Karine

Rector/Chairman of the Scientific Council/

2. Pilavjyan Hasmik

Science Secretary

3. Antonyan Narek

Vice-Rector for Staff Management and Economic Affairs

4. Margaryan Bela

Vice-Rector for Education and Science Affairs 

5. Vardanyan Lusine

Head of the Department of Education

6. Tatkalo Nina

Dean of the Faculty of Russian and Foreign Languages

7.  Chanchapanyan Harutyun

Dean of the Faculty of Translation and Intercultural Communication

8. Ghazaryan Donara

Dean of the Faculty of Education and Professional Pedagogy

9. Akopyan Tsolak

Dean of the Faculty of Service and Social Sciences

10. Abrahamyan Karine  

Head of the Chair of Linguistics and Communication Theory 

11. Gevorgyan Gayane

Head of the Chair of Armenian Studies 

12. Yeghiazaryan Gayane

Head of the Chair of English

13. Torosyan Tigran

Head of the UNESCO Chair in Human Rights, Democracy and Political Science

14. Khachatryan Natalya

Head of the Chair of World Literature and Culture

15. Khachatryan Samvel

Head of the Chair of Physical Training and Civil Defense

16.  Khachatryan Robert

Head of the Chair of Education Management and Planning

17. Hovhannisyan Frunze

Head of the Chair of Romance Languages

18. Gհazaryan Eliza

Head of the Chair of German

19. Madoyan Hakob

Head of the Chair of Philosophy and History

20. Militosyan Luiza

Head of the Chair of Pedagogy and Language Teaching Methodology

21. Soghikyan Kristine

Head of the Chair of English Communication and Translation

22. Ghazaryan Hasmik

Head of the Financial Department

23. Tevosyan Khachatur

Trade Union President

24. Chulyan Anna

Head of Library

Members elected by Subdivisions

Surname, Name

Position (electing subdivision)

25. Tsaturyan Kristina

Head of the Department of External Affairs and International Cooperation

26. Amirkhanyan Michael

Head of the Center for Russian Language and Culture (FRFL)

27. Gulanyan Karine

Associate Professor at the Chair of World Literature and Culture (FRFL)

28. Gevorgyan Ruben

Associate Professor at the Chair of World Literature and Culture (FRFL)

29. Kharatyan Marine

Associate Professor at the Chair of English (FRFL)

30. Vardanyan Anahit

Associate Professor at the Chair of Russian and Slavonic Languages (FRFL)

31. Rafayelova Kristine

Head of the Scientific-Educational Center for Asian Languages (FTIC)

32. Barlezizyan Aram

Professor at the Chair of Romance Languages (FTIC)

33. Gasparyan Gayane

Professor at the Chair of English Communication and Translation (FTIC)

34. Hambardzumyan Diana

Professor at the Chair of English Communication and Translation (FTIC)

35. Hovsepyan Anahit

Associate Professor at the Chair of English Communication and Translation (FTIC)

36. Ghazaryan Melanya

Associate Professor at the Chair of Romance Languages (FTIC)

37. Hovhannisyan Samvel

Associate Professor at the Chair of Education Management and Planning (FEPP)

38. Petrosyan Hayk

Professor at the Chair of Pedagogy and Language Teaching Methodology (FEPP)

39. Hayrapetyan Marine

Head of the Scientific-Educational Center for Tourism and Service (FSSS)

40. Hovhannisyan Tatyana

Head of the Scientific-Educational Center for Journalism (FSSS)

41. Mosinyan Davit

Head of the Scientific-Educational Center for Public Communication Technologies (FSSS)

42. Ordukhanyan Emil

Associate Professor at the UNESCO Chair in Human Rights, Democracy and Political Science (FSSS)

Members elected by the Student Council

Surname, Name

Faculty, Year of Study

43. Safaryan Shirak

Student, 3rd year, BA, FSSS

44. Baldryan Tatev

Student, 3rd year, BA, FSSS

45. Martirosyan Gayane

Student, 2nd year, BA, FSSS

46. Poghosyan Armine

Student, 4th year, BA, FSSS

47. Aristakesyan Anzhela

Student, 2nd year, BA, FSSS

48. Musheghyan Nare

Student, 3rd year, BA, FRFL

49. Sardaryan Tatev

Student, 2nd year, BA, FRFL

50. Gharakhanyan Armine

Student, 3rd year, BA, FRFL

51. Ginosyan Edita

Student, 3rd year, BA, FEPP

52. Sirunyan Margarita

Student, 3rd year, BA, FEPP

53. Stepanyan Lucy

Student, 3rd year, BA, FEPP

54. Harutyunyan Gisane

Student, 3rd year, BA, FTIC

55. Afrikyan Stella

Student, 2nd year, BA, FTIC

56. GHaribyan Goha

Student, 3rd year, BA, FTIC