➣ conferences, workshops and academic roundtables,
➣ publishing of research articles / studies in national and international peer-reviewed academic journals,
➣ information sessions on professional development opportunities,
➣ training sessions for students, staff and practitioners.
The Centre disseminates information about its activities through the website, quarterly Digest and social media.
CIdS is headed by Dr. Anna Khvorostiankina who coordinates Centre’s academic and administrative activity. Dr. Khvorostiakina is Associate Professor of Law at UNESCO Chair on Human Rights, Democracy and Political Science.
Anna Khvorostiankina holds a PhD in Legal Theory (Legislation Institute of the Verkhovna Rada of Ukraine, 2012); Second Level Master in “Advanced Studies in European and Transnational Law” (University of Trento, Italy, 2006); and LL.M. degree with the focus on law-making theory (National University of Kyiv-Mohyla Academy”, Ukraine, 2005).
She had been working for National University of "Kyiv-Mohyla Academy" as Associate Professor at the Department of General Jurisprudence and Public Law (2008-2019). In 2017, she was a Visiting Associate Professor at Stanford University, USA, teaching a course “Constitutional Cultures in Transition: Constitutional Values and Identities in Post-Soviet Space”.
Dr. Khvorostiankina is a Member of the Management Board of the Association of European Studies for the Caucasus (AESC).
Dr. Khvorostiankina's research interests include Europeanisation of legal systems of EaP countries, recent developments in theory and practice of judicial argumentation, and particularities of the Rule of Law in societies in transition. Her current research projects focus on Europeanisation of Armenian legal system and constitutional change in Armenia.