• Short discussion on recommendations for the national Open Science policy with stakeholders outside Consortium
Virtual meeting: “Building capacities of research management
WP3 virtual meeting on 4th March: “Building capacities of research management”
• Introduction and general overview of WP3
• Current status of Deliverable 3.2: “National Standards for the OS services” to better describe the goal of this Deliverable
• Presentation of Deliverable 3.3 current status: “Integrated system of institutional repositories: National Standards and guidelines for the development of web services, institutional repositories and databases”.
• Presentation of report by Armenian partner university coordinator (P9 Anna Chulyan) introducing the setting up of institutional repository structure of as well as the list of equipment for purchasing. Presentation was focused on creation of Institutional Open Access Policy and Institutional Repository Policy, particularly on Metadata Policy (for information describing items in the repository), Data Policy (for full-text and other full data items), Content Policy (for document types and datasets), Submission Policy (concerning depositors, quality and copyright), Preservation Policy. An action plan for OS Institutional Policy Implementation was provided.
Dissemination of the Erasmus+ Minerva project in International forum "Commonwealth of Libraries: Achievements and Prospects for Long-Term Partnership"
11th March, online
Dissemination of the Erasmus+ Minerva project in International forum "Commonwealth of Libraries: Achievements and Prospects for Long-Term Partnership" arranged on March 11 by Russian State Library
Armenian partner university coordinator (P9 Anna Chulyan) made a report in scope of International Forum "Commonwealth of Libraries: Achievements and Prospects for Long-Term Partnership". In the report were presented the main goals and principles of ERASMUS + MINERVA project and was underlined the importance of Open science principles (enhancement of research transparency, dissemination, collaborations, and accountability) as well as advantages of open innovation for the world. The presentation was also aimed at dissemination of project goals and results:
• Advancement of national and institutional guidelines, policies, and incentives related to the open science in Moldova and Armenia