The participants also visited University of Crete Library departments, as well as Rethymno newly built library equipped for people with special needs, to exchange library experience.
on Library National Awareness Day in Armenia
within ERASMUS+ LNSS Project
The meeting brought together librarians, academicians and students from different universities the members of Electronic Library Consortium of Armenia as well as representatives of the LNSS project partner universities from abroad (Dr Angela Repanovici from Transylvania University of Brasov, Romania, & Dr Manolis Koukourakis from University of Crete, Greece).On 3 May 2017 Yerevan Brusov State University of Languages and Social Sciences (YSULS) initiated a round table titled “A Gateway to Knowledge” on the Library National Awareness Day in Armenia within the framework of the ERASMUS+ LNSS project (Library Network Support Services: Modernizing Libraries in Armenia, Moldova and Belarus through Library Staff Development and Reforming Libraries).
Anna Chulyan, LNSS coordinator at YSULS and Head of YSULS Library had an opening speech and shared with the challenges and interim achievements of the LNSS project. Hasmik Galstyan, EIFL-IP Coordinator in Armenia and Head of Reference and Circulation Services at AUA’s AGBU Papazian Library, presented the proposals for changes in the RA Law on Copyright which have been developed based on a number of productive meetings with specialists of the subject field as well as national and international experts of Intellectual Property and Copyright. Afterwards, Ani Shahinyan, YSULS QA Center coordinator and PhD researcher in IP and Copyright presented the proposals which have been comprised in the Draft Law on Copyright, particularly touching upon exceptions and limitations of copyright for librarians and higher education institutions.
The round-table discussion was a success due to the fruitful discussion on key issues with regard to using copyrighted materials. The core library exceptions such as reproduction of works for private, scientific-research and educational purposes, use of orphan works, interlibrary loan and document delivery, format changing for disabled people,  preservation and translation of materials, etc. were discussed. The specialists and other parties interested in the reforms of the IP and Copyright fields hope that the set proposals will be involved in the RA Law on Copyright which is planned to be approved in 2017.
On March 1-3, a three-day workshop within the framework of “Library Network Support Services: Modernising Libraries in Armenia, Moldova and Belarus through Library Staff Development and Reforming Libraries” project was held at Dresden University of Technology (TU Dresden). In the course of the meeting the representatives of the Consortium’s member institutions summed up the outcomes of the activities implemented in the first year of the project. The Head of YSULS library Anna Chulyan and bibliographer Armine Vardanyan also participated in the meeting.
On the first day of the workshop the representatives of higher educational institutions made reports on pilot trainings of modules developed for librarians’ training. The second day was dedicated to the discussion of the strategy on “Project Awareness Day” which will take place on 3 May 2017. The third day of the workshop the participants wrapped up the activities and discussed future challenges. Upon completion of the meetings the participants made a site-visit to the library of the TU Dresden and got familiar with the daily activities and functions of the library.