On November 16th, 2017, Yerevan Brusov State University of Languages and Social Sciences held a “Day of Specializations 2017” in the town of Sevan in Gegharkunik region. At the event, the specializations and languages taught at the University were presented to the school students of the city and the surrounding communities.
The goal of the event was to deliver to the interested students comprehensive information regarding the specialties and the languages taught at the university and assist them with their orientation in their choice of higher education. Parallel to the main event, a discussion-meeting took place with the librarians of the schools of the communities, during which the participants were introduced to the most recent tendencies of the application of information technologies in librarianship, and the possibilities of further cooperation discoursed. Another meeting also took place between the Acting Rector of the University, Mrs. Karine Harutyunyan, the Head of the Education Department of Gegharkunik Municipality, Mr. Garik Badalyan, and numerous high school principals from the region. The discussion was dedicated to the cooperation between high schools and the university, the further undertakings, as well as the provision of continuous flawless communication between the two educational bodies. In the end, memorandums were signed with the high schools of Sevan and Chambarak. The project will be continuous.