Erasmus+ Information Days in Yerevan 2017
We are pleased to inform you that the annual Erasmus+ Information Days in Yerevan are planned to take place at Yerevan Brusov State University of Languages and Social Sciences on the 9th and 10th of November 2017. Erasmus+ Information Days are annual awareness raising campaigns that shed light on Erasmus+ Programme and bring together key administrators, scholars, experts and students from higher education institutions, decision makers from the Ministries of Education, EU Delegations, and other partners from the EU and its neighbourhood. As you may know, 2017 is a special year in the history of Erasmus. In 2017 the Programme is celebrating its 30th anniversary, earmarking 3 decades of successful exchange of students within Europe. As of 2015, the number of Armenian students and university staff who will profit from Erasmus+ mobility has tripled.  In this regard, Erasmus+ Information Days in Yerevan are an excellent platform for presenting and welcoming Erasmus+ achievements both in Armenia and worldwide.
We expect representatives of around 60 universities of Armenia to attend the event in 2017: rectors, vice-rectors, deans, administrative staff, heads of departments, teachers, as well as bachelor, master and doctoral students. Information Days in Yerevan will inform beneficiaries about the novelties in Erasmus+ Programme included in Erasmus+ Call for Proposals 2018 to be launched by the Executive Agency by the end of October 2017.  During the two-day event presentations will be made on the actions relevant to the international dimension of Higher Education: Capacity Building in Higher Education (CBHE), International Credit Mobility (including Traineeships as a novelty for Armenian beneficiaries), Erasmus Mundus Joint Master Degrees (EMJMDs) and Jean Monnet Actions.
This year National Erasmus+ Office in Armenia has invited valued guests from Ukraine and Austria who will share their experience with Erasmus+. On the 9th of November Mrs. Irina Sikorskaya for the national team of Higher Education Reform Experts of Ukraine will present Ukrainian practice of running Jean Monnet Activities: Modules and Chairs at Donetsk State University of Management. The next day, Mr. Gerhard Volz, Head of Sector Higher Education of the Austrian National Agency (OeAD) will share the Agency’s management practices including criteria for selection of best Credit Mobility proposals. Finally, on the same day the representative of Erasmus Mundus Alumni Association, Mr. Oleksandr Ivanov will hold a workshop providing participants with the practical tips on how to prepare winning applications for EMJMDs.
Erasmus+ Information Days will start at Yerevan State University of Languages and Social Sciences on the 9th and 10th of November (address: 42 Tumanyan str, Big  Hall, 3rd  floor, at 09:30 a.m.).
Erasmus+ is the EU programme which aims to support actions in the fields of Education, Training, Youth and Sport for the period 2014-2020. The mandate of Partner Countries’ National Erasmus+ Offices under the Erasmus+ Programme covers all supporting, promotion, monitoring and dissemination activities related to its international higher education dimension.
For more information on the events, please contact National Erasmus+ Office in Armenia: